Live report · refreshed hourly

The state of the
job market, by field.

We track 61,861 live listings from employers’ own public job boards across 20 applicant-tracking systems. These reports turn that data into a plain-English read on who’s hiring, for what, and where - no surveys, no estimates.

61,861
Open roles tracked
2,115
Companies hiring
20
ATS sources ingested
+6,196
Posted this week
The mix

Where the open roles sit

Every tracked listing, sized by field. Engineering alone accounts for 24% of the market.

Snapshot · October 2026
Engineering 24%Sales & GTM 14%Operations & Finance 9%Marketing 3.5%Product 2.9%Data & Analytics 2.2%Everything else 44%

Widths are exact shares of the 61,861 listings live right now. “Other & unclassified” covers postings we track but haven’t rolled into a published field report yet - we’d rather show the gap than pad the categories.

The reports

Browse by field

12 reports, each computed from the live listings in that field. Pick one to see top employers, seniority mix, remote share, and pay bands.

See companies hiring
Sort by
01

Engineering

24%

Software, platform, data, security, ML, and infrastructure roles - the largest and most-tracked field across every company we ingest.

15,033open roles+1,165 this week
Top role Software EngineerOpen report
02

Sales & GTM

14%

Account executives, SDR/BDRs, partnerships, customer success, and support - the go-to-market engine.

8,667open roles+925 this week
Top role Account ExecutiveOpen report
03

Operations & Finance

9%

Operations, finance, revenue ops, project management, and chief-of-staff roles that keep companies running.

5,497open roles+660 this week
Top role Operations ManagerOpen report
04

Marketing

3.5%

Growth, product, brand, lifecycle, and content marketing plus community and marketing ops.

2,166open roles+280 this week
Top role Product Marketing ManagerOpen report
05

Product

2.9%

Product managers and AI product owners who own roadmap, discovery, and delivery.

1,787open roles+176 this week
Top role Product ManagerOpen report
06

Data & Analytics

2.2%

Data scientists, data and business analysts turning raw signal into decisions.

1,348open roles+166 this week
Top role Data ScientistOpen report
07

People & Recruiting

1.9%

Recruiters and people-operations roles hiring and retaining the team.

1,201open roles+152 this week
Top role People Operations ManagerOpen report
08

Developer Relations

1.9%

Developer advocates, solutions engineers, and sales engineers who bridge product and technical buyers.

1,149open roles+72 this week
Top role Solutions EngineerOpen report
09

Design

1.6%

Product, UX, brand, and graphic designers plus UX researchers and design engineers.

1,004open roles+122 this week
Top role Product DesignerOpen report
10

Legal & Admin

1.6%

Legal counsel and executive-assistant roles supporting the business.

993open roles+146 this week
Top role Compliance ManagerOpen report
11

Content

0.6%

Technical writers, content strategists, and copywriters who ship the words.

396open roles+83 this week
Top role Content WriterOpen report
12

SEO & GEO

0.2%

SEO, GEO, and search-optimization specialists - an emerging field on our boards.

144open roles+39 this week
Top role SEO SpecialistOpen report
Momentum

What opened this week

New postings in the last seven days - the window where applying early still puts you in front of a human.

Engineering+1,1657.7% of the field posted this week
Sales & GTM+92510.7% of the field posted this week
Operations & Finance+66012.0% of the field posted this week
Marketing+28012.9% of the field posted this week
Product+1769.8% of the field posted this week
Data & Analytics+16612.3% of the field posted this week

SEO & GEO is turning over fastest - 27.1% of its 144 open roles were posted in the last seven days.

Original research

The LandEarly Job Posting Index

Job boards publish what is open. This measures how postings behave - how long they stay open, when employers publish them, how much experience they really demand, and whether they say what they pay. It is recomputed from 61,871 live postings every six hours, and every figure below is a count, not a model.

Snapshot of October 27, 2026 · 58,698 postings with a machine-read requirement profile · 2,116 companies · 20 applicant-tracking systems

How long does a job posting stay open?

Half of job postings close within 27.8 days of going live. Across 63,316 postings LandEarly watched open and close, the 25th percentile closed in 13.6 days and the 75th in 54.4 days; 26.1% were gone inside two weeks and 53.3% inside 30 days. Measured on observed closures only, over postings that closed between 2026-06-25 and 2026-10-27 (The LandEarly Job Posting Index, 2026-10-27).

27.8days
Median time from going live to closing
25th 13.6dMedian 27.8d75th 54.4d
11.7%
closed inside 7 days
26.1%
inside 14 days
53.3%
inside 30 days

How this was measured. 63,316 postings observed from live to closed, closing between June 25, 2026 and October 27, 2026. Measured from the employer's own posted-at date to the moment the role left their board. Postings still open are excluded, which biases the figure toward shorter-lived roles.

What day of the week are most jobs posted?

Wednesday is the biggest hiring day: 20.5% of postings go live on a Wednesday. 95.4% of all postings publish Monday to Friday, leaving 4.6% on weekends, across 120,131 dated postings from the last 365 days (The LandEarly Job Posting Index, 2026-10-27).

17.3%Monday
20.1%Tuesday
20.5%Wednesday
19.6%Thursday
17.9%Friday
2.7%Saturday
1.9%Sunday

How this was measured. Every dated posting published in the last 365 days - 120,131 in total, open and since-closed alike. Day is the employer's own posted-at date, not the hour we ingested it.

How many years of experience do job postings ask for?

The median open posting that names a minimum asks for 4 years of experience (36,553 postings). Entry-level roles are not exempt: of 3,627 junior and intern postings that state a floor, 28.1% still demand two or more years and 6.6% demand three or more (The LandEarly Job Posting Index, 2026-10-27).

4years
Median minimum experience demanded
…and entry level is not exempt

Of 3,627 junior and intern postings that state a floor at all:

demand 2+ years28.1%1,018
demand 3+ years6.6%240

How this was measured. 36,553 open postings whose text names a minimum years-of-experience figure. Postings that name no minimum are excluded rather than counted as zero - "not stated" is not the same as "none required".

What share of job postings are fully remote?

15% of postings that describe a work model are fully remote, against 29.5% hybrid and 55.5% on-site, across 46,331 postings whose text states one (The LandEarly Job Posting Index, 2026-10-27).

On-site55.5%25,731
Hybrid29.5%13,665
Fully remote15%6,935

How this was measured. 46,331 open postings whose description states a work model. Read from the posting text rather than the job board's remote flag, which is populated on only 26,748 postings - and reads 35.9% remote across those, far above the text-derived figure. The flag is set disproportionately by remote-friendly employers, so we publish the text-derived read and show you both.

How many jobs sponsor visas?

Only 5.5% of postings that address work authorization say sponsorship is available, while 24.9% restrict the role to citizens or permanent residents, across 21,577 postings taking a position (The LandEarly Job Posting Index, 2026-10-27).

5.5%
state sponsorship is available (1,191)
24.9%
require citizenship or permanent residency (5,371)
69.6%
accept any work-authorized applicant (15,015)

How this was measured. 21,577 open postings that take any position on work authorization. Postings silent on the question are excluded - silence is not an offer of sponsorship, and counting it either way would be a guess.

Do job postings say what they pay?

Pay is in the prose, not the data. Only 21.8% of postings populate their job board's structured salary fields, but 39.2% state a pay floor somewhere in the description body - across 58,698 postings (The LandEarly Job Posting Index, 2026-10-27).

Structured salary field21.8%13,485
Stated in the description39.2%23,014
$116,000
median stated annual floor (17,662 postings)
$21.00
median stated hourly floor (5,352 postings)

How this was measured. 58,698 open postings. "Structured" means the job board's own salary fields were populated; "in the description" means a pay floor stated anywhere in the posting body. Hourly and annual figures are reported separately because the text rarely labels which it is quoting.

How many requirements does a job posting list?

The median posting names 10 distinct hard requirements across a description of 791 words, measured over 58,698 postings. 17.9% require a professional license or certification and 1.9% require a security clearance (The LandEarly Job Posting Index, 2026-10-27).

10
median requirements named per posting
791
median words in a description
17.9%
require a license or certification
1.9%
require a security clearance

How this was measured. 58,698 open postings with a machine-read requirement profile; description length is measured over 60,472 postings. A "requirement" is one distinct skill, tool or qualification named as required - counted once per posting however many times it appears.

What skills are most in demand in job postings right now?

Python is the single most-requested skill, named in 12.9% of postings (7,555 of 58,698). The five most-demanded requirements are Python (7,555), SQL (4,071), AWS (3,541), Salesforce (3,002), Data Analysis (2,984) (The LandEarly Job Posting Index, 2026-10-27).

  1. 01Python7,555
  2. 02SQL4,071
  3. 03AWS3,541
  4. 04Salesforce3,002
  5. 05Data Analysis2,984
  6. 06Distributed Systems2,772
  7. 07Excel2,554
  8. 08Kubernetes2,525
  9. 09SaaS2,415
  10. 10CRM2,352
  11. 11TypeScript2,305
  12. 12Project Management2,271
  13. 13CI/CD1,987
  14. 14GCP1,914
  15. 15Patient Care1,856

How this was measured. Requirements named across 58,698 open postings, counted once per posting. Ranked by how many postings name each; a requirement needs at least 25 postings to be listed. This reflects what the employers on our boards are hiring for, which is why clinical terms sit alongside engineering ones.

What this does not show

The limits, stated up front

  • This is a census of the boards we ingest, not of the whole labor market. It covers 2,116 companies publishing through 20 applicant-tracking systems - employers who never post publicly are invisible to it, as is every role filled through a network.
  • Posting lifespan counts only postings we watched close between June 25, 2026 and October 27, 2026. Long-lived postings that are still open are absent from that sample by construction, so treat 27.8 days as a fact about closed postings, not a survival estimate for all of them.
  • Requirement figures come from a machine reading of each posting's text, not from a form the employer filled in. Extractions the model flagged as low confidence are excluded - 3,173 of 61,871 postings - but the remainder still reflect what a posting SAYS, which is not always what a hiring team enforces.
  • Percentages are quoted against the postings that answer the question, never against the whole corpus. Where a posting is silent - on pay, on work model, on authorization - it is left out of that denominator rather than counted as a "no", and the denominator is printed beside every figure.
Reuse

Cite this research

Free to quote, chart or republish with attribution (CC BY 4.0), by people and by machines alike. Figures move as the market does - cite the snapshot date with the number.

LandEarly. "The LandEarly Job Posting Index." 2026-10-27. Computed from 61,871 live job postings. https://www.landearly.com/job-market#research

Permanent link: https://www.landearly.com/job-market#research

Browse the postings behind these numbers
Methodology

How these reports work

Short version: we count listings, we don’t model them. Where the data is thin, the report says so instead of guessing.

Ingested hourly, straight from the source

Listings come from employers’ own applicant-tracking systems - Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby, Workday and 20 sources in total. A role that closes this morning drops out of the count this afternoon.

A “field” rolls up related roles

Engineering covers software, platform, data infrastructure, security and ML titles; Sales & GTM covers AEs, SDRs, partnerships, customer success and support. Each report lists exactly which titles it includes.

No surveys, no estimates, no modeled figures

Every number on this page is a count of real, live postings. We publish no projections and no salary estimates - pay bands come only from listings that disclose them.

Thin data is labeled, not smoothed

Fields with a small sample - SEO & GEO has 144 live roles today - are published with the count visible rather than rounded up into a trend.

Keep exploring

Put the data to work

Browse open roles by title

Or see the same roles filtered to remote, what they pay by percentile, and the guides for applying to them.

Stop reading the market. Start landing in it.

LandEarly finds fresh roles the hour they post, tailors your resume to each one, and applies early - every line traced back to your real experience.

Set up in minutes · Cancel anytime · No contract